The hyacinth macaw is possibly the most stunning of the macaw family, and is certainly the largest. It is the largest of all parrots. Originally from Brazil, Paraguay and Bolivia, the hyacinth is the “Great Dane” of companion birds, with the mature male reaching over 40 inches in length. Very few people actually have a hyacinth macaw as a companion, and will probably only have the pleasure of seeing one in a zoo or a larger bird shop. Despite its size, penchant for destruction, loudness and expense, this blue macaw is the penultimate companion bird for the person who has the time, patience and wallet to properly keep this beautiful beast.
The Hyacinth Macaw (Andorhynchus hyacinthinus) is the largest of the macaw family. Buy Hyacinth Macaw Parrot. It ranges around 100 cm from head to end of the tail and is the largest species of flying parrot. These birds typically weigh around 1.2-1.7 kg, and only the Kea from New Zealand is heavier, but this is a ground dwelling bird.
Hyacinth macaws are the largest of the parrots and, as their name implies, are covered with bright blue plumage. They have bare yellow eye ring circles around large black eyes. They have a yellow chin, and a strongly hooked beak. Zygodactylous feet (2 toes that point forward and 2 toes that point backward).
Size Approximately 100 cm (39 in.) Weight Approximately 1550–1600 g (3–3.5 lbs.).
Diet Includes seeds, fruits, nuts, and berries.
Incubation Approximately 29 days.
Clutch Size 2–3 eggs.
Fledgling Duration 4 months; then remain with parents for up to a year.
Sexual Maturity 2–4 years.
Life Span 30–50 years or more.
Range Southern Brazil and Western Bolivia.
Habitat Found in tall trees and palms of swamps, forests, and near rivers.
The hyacinth macaw is the largest macaw species.
These macaws frequently travel together in small flocks of 1–8 pairs, and loudly call to one another.
Macaw pairs remained bonded.
In the wild, macaws often flock to mountains of clay known as “macaw licks.”
When disturbed, these bright birds screech loudly and circle overhead with their long tails streaming.
These Macaws are playful and inquisitive and are able to mimic human vocalisations very well.
Hyacinth Macaws are able to reach flight speeds of up to 56 kph (35 mph).
Macaws eat palm nuts only after the nuts have passed through the digestive system of a cow.
Ecology and Conservation.
In the course of daily feeding, macaws allow plenty of seeds (while eating, as well as in their droppings) to fall to the forest floor, thus regenerating much of the forest growth.
Highly prized as pets, they are listed on CITES because of over-collection for the pet trade and excessive habitat loss. Unfortunately, only about 2,500–5,000 exist in the wild today. Only domestically hatched birds should be considered for pets. Hyacinths in the home are large, loud, and destructive so great thought should accompany this decision.CONTACT US